JEE Mains 2016 Chemistry Syllabus

Category: Engineering, Engineering Exams, Exam, Syllabus 29 0

JEE Mains 2016 Chemistry Syllabus

The Joint Entrance Examinations, which is also very popularly known as the JEE is an Engineering Entrance Examination which is conducted for the purpose of admitting all Candidates across India, to several Engineering Degrees and Programs.
These Engineering Entrance Examinations are conducted every year  for admitting candidates to the National Institute of Technology (NITs) and other leading Centralized Universities, as well as several other leading private Universities and Institutes. In our past article JEE Mains 2016 Physics Syllabus , JEE Mains 2016 Mathematics Syllabus we had given all the details regarding JEE Mains Physics Syllabus, JEE Mains Chemistry Syllabus to the interested candidates. Now let us look forward to JEE Mains 2016 Chemistry Syllabus given below :-

JEE Mains 2016 Chemistry Syllabus

Section A: Physical Chemistry:

Unit 1: Some Basics Concepts in Chemistry:
Matter and its nature, Dalton’s atomic theory; Concept of atom, molecule, element and compound; Physical quantities and their measurements in Chemistry; precision and accuracy; significant figures; S I Units; dimensional analysis; Laws of chemical combination; Atomic and molecular masses; mole concept, molar mass; percentage composition; empirical and molecular formulae; Chemical equations and Stoichiometry.

Unit 2: States of Matter:
Classification of matter into Solid, Liquid and gaseous States
Solid State: Classification of solids: molecular, ionic,, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea); Bragg’s Law and its applications; Unit Cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices) voids, calculations involving unit cell and parameters, imperfection in solids; Electrical and magnetic properties.

Unit 3: Atomic Structure:
Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations; Nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect; Spectrum of hydrogen atom, Bohr model of hydrogen atom, Bohr model of hydrogen atom – its postulates, derivation of the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model; Dual nature of matter, de-Broglie’s relationship; Heisenberg uncertainty principle. Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, quantum mechanical model of atom, its important features. Concept of atomic orbitals as one electron wave function; Variation with r for 1s and 2s orbitals; various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers) and their significance; shapes of S, P and D orbitals; electron spin and spin quantum number; Rules for filling electrons in orbitals- aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements; extra stability of half-filled and complete filled orbitals.

Unit 4: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure:

  • Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bond formation; concept of ionic and covalent bonds
  • Ionic bonding: Formation of ionic bonds, factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds; calculation of lattice enthalpy
  • Covalent Bonding: Concept of electronegativity; Fajan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence shell electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shaped of simple molecules.
  • Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory- its important features, concept of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals; Resonance
  • Molecular Orbital Theory: its important features; LCAOs , types of molecular orbitals (bonding, antibonding) sigma and pi- bonds; molecular orbital electronic configurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules; concept of bond order; bond length and bond energy;
  • Elementary idea of metallic bonding. Hydrogen bonding and its applications.

Unit 5: Chemical Thermodynamics:
Fundamental of thermodynamics: System and surrounding; extensive and intensive properties; state functions; types of processes.
First law of thermodynamics: Concept of work, heat internal energy and enthalpy; heat capacity; molar heat capacity; Hess’s law of constant heat summation; Enthaplies of bond dissociation; combustion; formation; atomization; sublimation; phase transition; hydration; ionization and solution.
Second law of thermodynamics: Spontaneity of processes; the universe and the system as criteria for spontaneity; Standard Gibbs energy change; and equilibrium constant

Unit 6: Solutions:
Different methods for expressing concentration of solution – molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s law – ideal and non- ideal solutions, vapour pressure – composition, plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties of dilute solutions –relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure; Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties; Abnormal value of molar mass; van’t Hoff factor and its significance.

Unit 7: Equilibrium:

  • Meaning of Equilibrium; concept of dynamic equilibrium
  • Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid- liquid, liquid gas and solid – gas equilibria, Henry’s law, general characteristics of equilibrium involving physical processes.
  • Equilibria involving chemical processes: law of chemical equilibrium, equilibrium constants and their significance, significance in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium concentration, pressure, temperature, effect of catalyst; Le chatelier’s principle
  • Ionic equilibrium: weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Bronsted – Lowry and Lewis)  and their ionization; acid – base equilibria (including multistate ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect; hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products; buffer solutions.

Unit 8: Redox Reactions and Electrochemistry:
Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction, redox reactions; oxidation number; rules for assigning oxidation number, rules for assigning oxidation number; balancing of redox reactions.
Electrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, molar conductivities and their variation with concentration: Kohlrausch’s law and its applications.
Electrochemical cells- Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes; electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half cell and cell reactions, emf of a Galvanic cell and its measurement; Nernst equation and its applications; Relationship between cell potential and Gibbs’s energy change; Dry cell and lead accumulator; Fuel Cells.

Unit 9: Chemical Kinetics:
Rate of chemical reaction; factors affecting the rate of reactions: concentration, temperature, pressure and catalyst; elementary  and complex reactions; order and molecularity of reaction; rate law, rate constant and its units, differential and integral forms of zero and first order reactions; their characteristics and half – lives; effect of temperature on rate of reactions – Arrhenius theory, activation energy and its calculation, collision theory of bi molecular gaseous reactions (no derivation)

Unit 10: Surface Chemistry:
Adsorption: Physisorption and Chemisorption and their characteristics; factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids- Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms; adsorption from their solutions.
Catalysis – Homogeneous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity of solid catalysts enzyme catalysis and its mechanism
Colloidal State: distinction among true solutions; colloids and suspensions; classification of colloids – lyophilic, lyophobic; multimolecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles) preparation and properties of colloids – Tyndall effect, Brownian movement; electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation and flocculation; Emulsions and their  characteristics.

Section B: Inorganic Chemistry:

Unit 11: Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties:
Modem periodic law and present form of the periodic table; s, p, d and f block elements, periodic trends in properties of elements atomic and ionic radii; ionization enthalpy; electron gain enthalpy; valence, oxidation states and chemical reactivity..

Unit 12: General Principles and processes of Isolation of Metals:
Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals, ores; Steps involved in the extraction of metals – concentration, reduction (chemical and electrolytic methods) and refining with special reference to the extraction of Al, Cu, Zn and Fe; Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involving in the extraction of metals.

Unit 13: Hydrogen:
Position of hydrogen in periodic table; isotopes; preparation; properties and uses of hydrogen; Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water; Structure, preparation, reactions and uses of hydrogen peroxide; Classification of hydrides – ionic, covalent and interstitial; Hydrogen as a fuel.

Unit 14 : S-block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals):
Group – 1 and 2 elements
General Introduction, electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationships;
Preparation and properties of some important compounds – sodium carbonate and sodium hydroxide and sodium hydrogen carbonate; Industrial uses of lime, limestone; Plaster of Paris and Cement; Biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca.

Unit 15: P-Block Elements:
Group 13 to Group 18 Elements
General Introduction: Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups; unique behavior of the first element in each group.
Group wise study of the p-block elements Group 13:
Preparation, properties and uses of boron and aluminium; Structure, properties and uses of borax; boric acid; diborane; boron trifluoride; aluminium chloride and alums.

Group 14:
Tendency for catenation; Structure; properties and uses of Allotropes and oxides of carbon; silicon tetrachloride; silicates; zeolites and silicones.

Group 15:
Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus; Allotrophic forms of phosphorus; Preparation; properties; structure and uses of ammonia, nitric acid, phospine and phosphorus halides; (PCI3 and pcl5) Structure of oxides and oxoacids of nitrogen and phosphorus.

Group 16:
Preparation, properties, structures and uses of ozone; Allotropic forms of sulphur; Preparation; properties; structures and uses of sulphuric acid (including its industrial preparation); Structures of oxoacids of sulphur.

Group 17:
Preparation; properties and uses of hydrochloric acid; Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides; Structure of Interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxoacids of halogens.

Group 18:
Occurrence and uses of noble gases; Structures of fluorides and oxides of xenon

Unit 16: d and f Block Elements:
Transistion elements
General introduction; electronic configuration; occurrence and characteristics; general trends in properties of the first row transistion elements – physical properties; ionization enthalpy, oxidation states; atomic radii; color; catalytic behavior; magnetic properties; complex formation; interstitial compounds; alloy formation; Preparation ; properties and uses of K2, Cr2, O7 KMnO4
Inner Transistion Elements
Lanthanoids – electronic configuration; oxidation states and lanthanoid contraction
Actinoids: Electronic configuration and oxidation states.

Unit 17: Co-ordination Compounds:
Introduction to co-ordination compounds; Werner’s theory; ligands; co-ordination number; denticity; chelation; IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear co-ordination compounds, isomerism; Bonding Valence bond approach and basic ideas of Crystal field theory, color and magnetic properties; Importance of co-ordination compounds in (qualitative analysis, extraction of metal and in biological systems)

Unit 18: Enviromental Chemistry:

  • Enviromental Pollution – Atmosphere, water and soil
  • Atmospheric Pollution – Tropospheric and Stratospheric
  • Tropospheric Pollutants – Gaseous pollutants: Oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur; hydrocarbons; their sources; harmful effects and prevention; Green house effect and Global warming; Acid rain’
  • Particulate Pollutants: smoke, dust , smog, fumes, mist, their sources, harmful effects and their prevention.
  • Stratospheric pollution: Formation and breakdown of ozone; depletion of ozone layer; its mechanism and effects.
  • Water Pollution: Major Pollutants such as pathogens; organic wastes and chemical pollutants; their harmful effects and prevention
  • Soil  Pollution: Major pollutants such as Pesticides (insecticides, herbicides and fungicides) their harmful effects and prevetion;
  • Strategies to control environmental pollution.

Section C: Organic Chemistry:

Unit 19: Purification and Characterization of Organic Compounds:

  • Purification: Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction and chromatography – principles and their applications
  • Qualitative analysis: Detection of nitrogen; sulphur; phosphorus and halogens
  • Quantitative analysis: (basic principles only) estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulphur, phosphorus.
  • Calculations of empirical formulae and molecular formulae; Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis.

Unit 20: Some Basic principles of Organic Chemistry:
Tetravalency of Carbon: shapes of simple molecules – hybridization  (s and p); Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups: and those containing halogens; oxygen; nitrogen and sulphur; Homologous series; Isomerism – structural and stereoisomerism
Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC):
Covalent bond fission – Homolytic and heterolytic; free radicals, carbocations and carbonions; Stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles.
Electronic displacement in a covalent bond:
Inductive effect; electromeric effect; resonance and hyperconjugation
Common types of organic reactions- Substitution, addition, elimination and rearrangement

Unit 21: Hydrocarbons:
Classification, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature; general methods of preparation; properties and reactions.
Alkanes – Conformations: Sawhorse and Newman projections of Ethane; Mechanism of halogenations of alkanes
Alkenes- Geometrical isomerism; Mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen; halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); Ozonolysis and polymerization.
Alkynes- Acidic character; Addition of hydrogen; halogens, water and hydrogen halides; Polymerization
Aromatic hydrocarbons: Nomenclature; benzene – structure and aromaticity; Mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenations, nitration, Friedel – Craft’s alkylation and acylation, directive influence of functional group in mono – substituted benzene.

Unit 22: Organic Compounds containing Halogens:
General methods of preparation; properties and reaction; Nature of C-X bond; Mechanism of substitution reactions
Uses; Environmental effects of chloroform; iodoform; freons and DDT

Unit 23; Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen:
General methods of preparation, properties , reactions and uses.
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers:
Alcohols: Identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanisms of dehydration
Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions; halogenations, nitration and sulponation, Reimer- Tiemann reaction
Ethers: Structure

Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of Carbonyl group: Nucleophilic addition to >C=O group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones; Important reactions such as Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, Nh3 and its derivatives) Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen) acidity of hydrogen, aldol condensation, cannizzaro reaction, Haloform reaction;

Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and ketones

Carboxylic Acids:

Acidic Strength and factors affecting it

Unit 24: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen:
General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.
Amines: Nomenclature, classification, Structure, basic character and identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character.
Diazonium Salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry

Unit 25: Polymers:
General Introduction and classification of polymers; general methods of polymerization – addition and condensation, copolymerization;
Natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization; some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses – polythene, nylon, polyester and Bakelite

Unit 26: Biomolecules:
General introduction and importance of Biomolecules
Carbohydrates – Classification: aldoses and ketones; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose) and constituent monosaccharides of oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose and maltose)
Proteins – Elementary  idea of amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides; proteins; primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only) denaturation of proteins, enzymes
Vitamins: Classification and functions
Nucleic acids: Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA
Biological functions of nucleic acids

Unit 27: Chemistry in Everyday Life:
Chemicals in medicines: Analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamine – their meaning and common examples
Chemicals in Foods – Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents – common examples
Cleaning soaps- Soaps and detergents , cleansing action

Unit 28: Principles Related to Practical chemistry:

  • Detection of extra elements (N,S halogens) in organic compounds; Detection of the following functional groups: (aldehyde and ketone) carboxyl and amino groups in organic compounds.
  • Chemistry involved in the preparation of the following:
  • Inorganic compounds: Mohr’s salts, potash alum
  • Organic Compounds: Acetanilide, pnitroacetanilide, aniline yellow; iodoform
  • Chemistry involved in the titrimetric exercises – acids bases and the use of indicators, oxalic acid vs KMnO4, Mohr’s Salt vs KMnO4
  • Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis:
  • Chemical principles involving in the following experiments:
  • Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4; Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base; Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols; kinetic study of reaction of iodile ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature.

Related Articles

Add Comment